XR650R Specs

Below are the specs of a Honda XR650R. This covers all years 2000-2007 because they were identical. The photo below is an XR with the 2007 factory graphics.

ENGINE:
Engine Type 649cc liquid-cooled dry-sump single-cylinder four-stroke
Bore and Stroke 100.0mm x 82.6mm
Compression Ratio 10.0:1
Carburetion Keihin 40mm piston-valve
Ignition Solid-state CD with electronic advance

DRIVE TRAIN:
Transmission Five-speed
Final Drive #520 O-ring-sealed endless chain; 14T/48T

CHASSIS / SUSPENSION / BRAKES:
Front Suspension 46mm leading-axle Kayaba cartridge fork with compression- and rebound-damping adjustability; 11.2-inch travel
Rear Suspension Pro-Link Kayaba single-shock with spring-preload, compression- and rebound-damping adjustability; 12.1-inch travel
Front Brake Single 240mm disc with twin-piston caliper
Rear Brake Single 240mm disc with single-piston caliper
Front Tire 80/100-21
Rear Tire 110/100-18

DIMENSIONS:
Rake 27.8 degrees
Trail 111.0mm (4.3 inches)
Wheelbase 58.3 inches
Seat Height 36.8 inches
Ground Clearance 12.0 inches
Dry Weight 277.0 pounds
Fuel Capacity 2.6 gallons, including 0.5 gallon reserve

————————————-

More XR650R Specs (Some are duplicate)

DIMENSIONS
Length: 2255 mm (88.8 in)
Width: 825 mm (32.5 in)
Height: 1245 mm (49.0 in)
Wheelbase: ED, DK – 1425 mm (56.1 in), U – 1490 mm (58.7 in)
Seat Height: 939 mm (37.0 in)
Ground Clearance: 305 mm (12.0 in)
Dry Weight: ED, DK – 131.0 kg (289 lbs), U – 133.0 kg (293 lbs)
Curb Weight: ED, DK – 142.0 kg (313 lbs), U – 144.0 kg (317 lbs)

FRAME
Frame Type: Semi-double cradle
Front Suspension: Telescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel: 285 mm (11.2 in)
Rear Suspension: Swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel: 307 mm (12.1 in)
Front Tyre (Tire) Size: 3.00-21 51P
Rear Tyre (Tire) Size: 4.50-18 70P
Tyre (Tire) Brand FR/RR: TR8/TR8 (IRC)
Front Brake: Hydraulic single disc
Rear Brake: Hydraulic single disc
Caster Angle: 27 degrees 32′
Trail Length: 108 mm (4.3 in)
Fuel Tank Capacity: 10.0 l (2.64 US Gal, 2.2 Imp Gal)
Fuel Tank Reserve Capacity: 4.5 l (1.19 US Gal, 0.99 Imp Gal)

ENGINE
Type: Petrol (Gasoline), liquid cooled 4-stroke SOHC
Cylinder Arrangement: Single cylinder inclined 13 degrees
Bore and Stroke: 100.0 x 82.6 mm (3.94 x 3.25 in)
Displacement: 649 cm cubed (39.6 cu-in)
Compression Ratio: 10.0:1
Valve Train: 4-valve, single chain driven SOHC
Intake Valve Opens: 15 degrees BTDC
Intake Valve Closes: 45 degrees ABDC
Exhaust Valve Opens: 45 degrees BBDC
Exhaust Valve Closes: 15 degrees ATDC
Lubrication System: Forced pressure and dry sump
Oil Pump Type: Trochoid/double rotor
Cooling System: Liquid cooled
Air Filtration: Oiled polyurethane foam
Engine Weight: 40.9 kg (90.2 lbs)

CARBURETOR
Carburettor (Carburetor) type: Piston valve
Throttle Bore: 42 mm (1.7 in)

DRIVE TRAIN
Clutch System: Multi-plate, wet
Clutch Operation System: Cable operating
Transmission: Constant mesh, 5 speeds
Primary Reduction: 1.651 (71/43)
Final Reduction: ED, DK – 3.429 (48/14) U – 2.733 (41/15)
Gear Ratio 1st: 3.083 (37/12)
Gear Ratio 2nd: 2.125 (34/16)
Gear Ratio 3rd: 1.666 (30/18 )
Gear Ratio 4th: 1.333 (28/21)
Gear Ratio 5th: 1.115 (29/26)
Gearshift Pattern: Left operated return system 1 – N – 2 – 3 – 4 – 5

ELECTRICAL
Ignition System: CDI (Capacitive Discharge Ignition)

LUBRICATION SYSTEM
Engine Oil Capacity: at draining 1.56 l (1.65 US qt, 1.37 Imp qt) / at disassembly 2.0 l (2.1 US qt, 1.8 Imp qt) at filter change 1.6 l (1.7 US qt, 1.4 Imp qt)
Recommended Engine Oil: Honda 4-stroke oil or equivalent motor oil. API service classification: SE, SF or SG Viscosity.
Oil Pump Rotor: Tip clearance: 0.15 (0.006)
Body clearance: 0.15 – 0.22 (0.006 – 0.009)
Side clearance: 0.03 – 0.08 (0.001 – 0.003)

FUEL SYSTEM
Carburettor Identification Number: ED, DK: PE78C / U: PE78D
Main Jet: ED, DK: #175 / U: #112
Slow Jet: #65
Jet Needle Clip Position: 3rd groove from top
Pilot Screw Opening: Factory setting 1 3/4 turns out
Float Level: 16.0 mm (0.63 in)
Idle Speed: 1400 +/- 100 rpm
Throttle Grip Free Play: 2 – 6 mm (1/16 – 1/4 in)

COOLING SYSTEM
Coolant Capacity: Radiator and engine: 1.52 l (1.61 US qt, 1.34 Imp qt) / Reserve tank: 0.20 l (0.21 US qt, 0.18 Imp qt)
Radiator Cap Relief Pressure: 108 – 137 kPa (1.1 – 1.4 kgf/cm squared, 16 – 20 psi)

Thermostat: Begins to open: 80 – 84 degrees C (176 – 183 degrees F) / Fully open: 95 degrees C (203 degrees F)

Valve Lift: 8mm (0.3 in) minimum
Standard Coolant Concentration: 50% mixture with soft water

CYLINDER HEAD and VALVES
Decompressor Lever Free Play: 5 – 8 mm (3/16 – 5/16 in)

Cylinder Compression: Valve clearance at standard (decompressor applied): 600 kPa (6.12 kgf/cm squared, 87 psi) at 400 rpm / Valve clearance at 1 mm (0.04 in) (decompressor not applied): 1100 kPa (11.22 kgf/cm squared, 160 psi) at 400 rpm

Valve Clearances: IN: 0.15 +/- 0.02 (0.006 +/- 0.001 ) / EX: 0.20 +/- 0.02 (0.008 +/- 0.001 )

CLUTCH
Clutch Lever Free Play: 10 – 20 (3/8 – 3/4)
Clutch Spring Free Length: 49.0 (1.93)
A (6 Discs): 45.5 (1.79) Service Limit – 44.5 (1.75)
43.2 (1.70) Service Limit – 41.6 (1.64)

Clutch Disc Thickness:
A (6 Discs): 3.22 – 3.38 (0.127 – 0.133) Service Limit 3.00 (0.118 )
B (1 Disc): 2.92 – 3.08 (0.115 – 0.121) Service Limit 2.69 (0.106)

Clutch Plate Warpage Service Limit: 0.30 (0.012)

FRONT WHEEL / SUSPENSION / STEERING
Cold Tyre (Tire) Pressure: 175kPa (25 psi)
Front Wheel Rim Runout Service Limit: Radial 2.0 (0.8 ), Axial 2.0 (0.8 )
Fork Spring Free Length: 506 (19.9) Service Limit 496 (19.5)
Fork Tube Runout Service Limit: 0.20 (0.01)
Recommended Fork Oil: Pro Honda Suspension Fluid SS – 7
Fork Oil Level: 120 (4.7)
Fork Oil Capacity: 637 cc
Compression damping adjuster standard position: 11 clicks out from full in
Rebound damping adjuster standard: 9 clicks from full in

REAR WHEEL and SUSPENSION
Cold Tyre (Tire) Pressure: 125 kPa (18 psi)
Rear Wheel Rim Runout Service Limit: Radial 2.0 (0.8 ), Axial 2.0 (0.8 )
Drive Chain Slack: 20 – 30 (13/16 – 1 3/16)
Drive Chain Length (at 41 pins / 40 links) Service Limit: 638 (25.1)
Drive Chain Size / Link: ED, DK: DID 520VM-110LE or RK520KZO-110LE / U: DID 520VM-108LE or RK520KZO-108LE
Compression damping adjuster standard position: 6 – 10 clicks out from full in
Rebound damping adjuster standard position: 11 – 15 clicks out from full in

DISC BRAKES
Specified Brake Fluid: Dot 4
Brake Disc Thickness: ED, DK: 2.8 – 3.2 (0.11 – 0.13) Service Limit 2.5 (0.10) / U: 3.3 – 3.7 (0.13 – 0.15 ) Service Limit 3.0 (0.12)
Brake Disc Runout: Service Limit 0.20 (0.008 )

ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Spark Plug: Standard Riding: NGK BKR7E-11, DENSO K22PR-U11 / High Speed Riding: NGK BKR8E-11, DENSO K24PR-U11
Spark Plug Gap: 1.0 -1.10 (0.039 – 0.043 )
Headlight Bulb: 12 V 35/35 W
Taillight Bulb: 12V 21/5 W

TORQUE VALUES
Unless specified all bolts should be tightened to the following torque values.
Standard Fasteners N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
5 mm Bolt and Nut: 5 (0.5, 3.6)
6 mm Bolt and Nut: 10 (1, 7)
8 mm Bolt and Nut: 22 (2.2, 16)
10 mm Bolt and Nut: 34 (3.5, 25)
12 mm Bolt and Nut: 54 (5.5, 40)
5 mm Screw: 4 (0.4, 2.9)
6 mm Screw: 9 (0.9, 6.5)
6 mm Flange Bolt (8 mm Head: Small Flange): 9 (0.9, 6.5)
6 mm Flange Bolt (8 mm Head: Large Flange – engine only): 12 (1.2, 9)
6 mm Flange Bolt (10 mm Head) and Nut: 12 (1.2, 9)
8 mm Flange Bolt and Nut: 26 (2.7, 20)
10 mm Flange Bolt and Nut: 39 (4.0, 29)
Engine N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
Valve Adjust Cover Hole Bolt 4 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Oil Drain Bolt (at crankcase) 1 x 12 mm: 25 (2.5, 18 )
Valve Adjusting Lock Nut 4 x 8 mm: 25 (2.5, 18 )
Spark Plug 1 x 14 mm: 18 (1.8, 13)
Oil Pump Plate Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Water Pump Assembly Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 13 (1.3, 9)
Thermostat Housing Cover Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Cylinder Head Nut 4 x 10 mm: 44 (4.5, 33) NOTE 4
Head Cover Bolt 2 x 8 mm: 23 (2.3, 17)
Head Cover Bolt 8 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Cam Sprocket Bolt 2 x 7 mm: 20 (2.0, 14) NOTE 1
Cam Chain Tensioner Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9) NOTE 1
Cylinder Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Kickstarter Pedal Pinch Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 37 (3.8, 27)
Flywheel Bolt 1 x 12 mm: 127 (13.0, 94) NOTE 4
Left Crankcase Cover Stud Bolt 4 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Timing Hole Cap 1 x 14 mm: 10 (1.0, 7)
Frame N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
Exhaust Pipe Joint Nut 4 x 8 mm: 18 (1.8, 13)
Exhaust Pipe Clamp Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 20 (2.0, 14)
Muffler Mounting Bolt 2 x 8 mm: 32 (3.3, 24)
Muffler Clamp Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 20 (2.0, 14)
Muffler Mounting Bolt 2 x 8 mm: 32 (3.3, 24)
Exhaust Pipe Protector Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 12(1.2, 9)
Maintenance N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
Fuel Valve Mounting Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 9 (0.9, 6.5)
Down tube Oil Drain bolt 1 x 8 mm: 39 (4.0, 29)
Rear Brake Pedal Adjuster Lock Nut 1 x 8 mm: 18 (1.8, 13)
Side Stand Pivot Nut 1 x 10 mm: 39 (4.0, 29)
Spark Arrestor Bolt 3 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Rim Lock 2 x 8 mm: 13 (1.3, 9)
Lubrication N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
Down Tube Oil Strainer 1 x 27 mm: 54 (5.5, 40)
Oil inlet Pipe Bolt 1 x 12 mm: 37 (3.8, 27)
Front Wheel / Suspension / Steering N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
Front Brake Disc Bolt 4 x 6 mm: 20 (2.0, 14) NOTE 1
Front Axle 1 x 16 mm: 88 (9.0, 65)
Front Axle Holder Nut 4 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9) NOTE 5
Fork Center Bolt 2 x 27 mm: 54 (5.5, 40) NOTE 1
Fork Cap Bolt 2 x 43 mm: 30 (3.1, 22)
Steering Stem Nut 1 x 24 mm: 98 (10.0, 72)
Rear Wheel / Suspension / Steering N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
Rear Brake Disc Bolt 4 x 6 mm: 20 (2.0, 14) NOTE 1
Rear Axle Nut 1 x 16 mm: 93 (9.5, 69) NOTE 5
Driven Sprocket Nut 6 x 8 mm: 42 (4.3, 31) NOTE 5
Swingarm Pivot Nut 1 x 18 mm: 108 (11.0, 80) NOTE 5
Shock Absorber Upper Mounting Nut 1 x 10 mm: 44 (4.5, 33) NOTE 5
Shock Absorber Lower Mounting Nut 1 x 10 mm: 44 (4.5, 33) NOTE 5
Shock Arm-to-Swingarm Nut 1 x 12 mm: 78 (8.0, 58 ) NOTE 5
Shock Link-to-Shock Arm Nut 1 x 12 mm: 69 (7.0, 51) NOTE 5
Shock Link Nut 1 x 12 mm: 69 (7.0, 51) NOTE 5
Shock Absorber Spring Lock Nut 1 x 56 mm: 29 (3.0, 22)
Swingarm Pivot Lock Nut 1 x 28 mm: 64 (6.5, 47)
Side Stand Mounting Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 26 (2.7, 20)
Side Stand Mounting Bolt 2 x 10 mm: 39 (4.0, 29)
Hydraulic Brake N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
Brake Hose Oil Bolt 4 x 10 mm: 34 (3.5, 25)
Brake Lever Pivot Bolt/Nut 1/1 x 6 mm: 6 (0.6, 4.3)
Brake Lever Adjuster Lock Nut 1 x 5 mm: 6 (0.6, 4.3)
Front Caliper Mounting Bolt 2 x 8 mm: 29 (3.0, 22) NOTE 1
Caliper Bleed Valve 2 x 8 mm: 6 (0.6, 4.3)
Rear Master Cylinder Mounting Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Pad Pin 2 x 10 mm: 18 (1.8, 13)
Pad Pin Plug 2 x 10 mm: 3.0 (0.3, 2.2 )
Front Caliper Pin Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 23 (2.3, 17) NOTE 1
Front Caliper Bracket Pin Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 23 (2.3, 17) NOTE 1
Rear Caliper Pin Bolt 1 x 12 mm: 27 (2.8, 20)
Rear Caliper Bracket Pin Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 13 (1.3, 9) NOTE 1
Brake Pdeal Pivot Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 25 (2.6, 19)
Rear Master Cylinder Push Rod Lock Nut 1 x 8 mm: 18 (1.8, 13)

NOTE 1: Apply locking agent to the threads.
NOTE 2: Apply grease to the threads and seating surface.
NOTE 3: Stake.
NOTE 4: Apply oil to the threads and seating surface.
NOTE 5: U-nut

  • #1 written by Fergus
    about 2 years ago

    Thanks for the Info. Great Website, Very helpful.

    [Reply]

  • #2 written by Kurt
    about 2 years ago

    I have a 1996 Honda XR650l and the rear hydraulic break does not work. Plenty of fluid and when I press the break pedal..nothing. Any ideas where to start to fix the issue?

    Thanks

    [Reply]

  • #3 written by xrbob
    about 2 years ago

    my 2002 650r started blowing the kick start seal out repetitively. the I noticed that the braided oil return hose started to leak and sweat oil , I changed it and serviced the bike, then after riding again there was a noise down by the oil pump, it got worse and then the oil breather tube into the air box, filled up with oil, the noise sounds like a marble banging around in the case,, I ve rebuild the bike 4 yrs ago just replaced the rings and some tranny gears , it has high miles like 45,ooo ,always maintained . this problem has me stumped for a fix. any help out there , thanks from xrbob,

    [Reply]

  • #4 written by jason
    about 1 year ago

    i have a 2000 xr650r and when i ran it this year it acts like it has a rev limiter, every time it hits a certain rpm its like the spark cuts in and out. just like a new car in park when you try to rev it up. i was hoping you might have an idea for me to start with on that. well any info would be appreciated thank you.

    [Reply]

No trackbacks yet.